Close

Search Results

Sorry we couldn't find any results for you.

To find more of our people, please search using the ‘People’ option at the top.

    Loading search results

    Skip to Content

    Beazley Plc - Data Privacy Notice

    Beazley Plc (Beazley) values its customers and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy; and the lawful and correct treatment of personal data. This Data Privacy Notice informs and explains how Beazley will process and protect any personal data we collect or receive about you. It applies to personal data provided by customers, brokers, coverholders, claimants, third party agents (TPAs), complainants and job applicants. Please read this Data Privacy Notice carefully to understand our practices regarding personal data.

    Your personal data has either been, or will be collected by, or transferred to, Beazley. We can be contacted via post at the below address. We aim to respond to all correspondence within 30 days.

    The Data Protection Officer
    Beazley Plc
    Plantation Place South
    60 Great Tower Street
    London
    EC3R 5AD
    Email: DPO@beazley.com

    The Beazley Data Protection Officer will handle any questions you may have on the use of your personal data and your rights as a data subject. This is covered in further detail under Your Data Subject Rights.

    Types of personal data we hold

    We capture and process a variety of different types of data, including personal data depending on the nature of the services involved. This includes but is not limited to:

    Type of Personal DataExample
    Individual details Name, address, other contact details (e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, national or social security number, passport number, driving licence number, employer, job title and employment history, and family details, including their relationship to you
    Financial information Bank account or payment card details, income or other financial information
    Risk details Information about you which we need to collect in order to assess the risk to be insured and provide a quote. This may include data relating to the health, criminal convictions, or other special categories of personal data of the people to be covered.
    Policy information Information about the quotes you receive and policies you take out
    Credit and anti-fraud data Credit history, credit score, sanctions and criminal offences, and information received from various anti-fraud databases relating to you or those seeking cover
    Previous and current claims Information about previous and current claims, (including other unrelated insurances), which may including data relating to your health, criminal convictions, or other special categories of personal data and in some cases surveillance reports

    Sometimes we may need to process special categories of personal data. These are certain types of personal data which require additional privacy protection.

    The special categories are:

    • Racial or ethnic origin;
    • Political opinions;
    • Religious or philosophical beliefs;
    • Trade union membership;
    • Genetic or biometric data;
    • Health data;
    • Sex life or sexual orientation.
    • Criminal convictions

    Personal data and special category data may be required to allow us to provide a quote, underwrite your policy, consider your claim or provide other insurance services.

    Why we use your personal data

    We collect your personal data to help us with advising on, arranging, underwriting or administering an insurance contract or administering a claim under an insurance contract. Specifically:

    a. Advising on, arranging and underwriting your policy, including:

    • Understanding your insurance requirements to offer you a product that matches your needs and circumstances
    • Gaining a understanding of the nature of the risk to be covered by the policy
    • Providing competitive and appropriate pricing
    • Performing credit or money laundering checks or other checks required by law
    • Fraud prevention

    b. Administering your policy, including:

    • Managing any changes to your policy
    • Providing and improving services under and associated with the insurance contract as appropriate
    • Maintaining contact with you, for issues relating to your policy and general customer contact

    c. Administering your claims, including:

    • Registering your claims
    • Assessing your claims, including any liaison with third parties potentially involved in your claims, e.g. communications regarding health information
    • Running due diligence checks e.g. credit or money laundering
    • The investigation of fraudulent claims
    • The defence of or prosecution of valid and legal claims

    d. Recruitment, current and former employees:

    • Purpose of processing an employment application
    • Assess your suitability for employment
    • Assessments, tests or occupational profiles
    • Providing or requesting employment references.
    • To carry out background checks

    e. Further reasons, including:

    • To ensure we comply with any legal or regulatory obligations
    • The testing of our systems and processes where imitation data is unavailable. Testing which uses personal data will only by carried out in limited circumstances and only when appropriate safeguards and controls have been put in place
    • To allow us to perform the essential practice and process of underwriting
    • Analysing our clients and the products they select
    • For reinsurances purposes
    • Processing the enrolment and management of the share scheme
    • To audit our business
    • For marketing purposes

    Where we might collect your personal data from

    We might collect your personal data from various sources including:

    • You;
    • Your family members, employer or representative;
    • Other insurance market participants such as, authorised agents, service providers, reinsurers, other insurers, legal advisers, loss adjusters and claims handlers;
    • Credit reference agencies;
    • Anti-fraud databases, sanctions lists, court judgements and other databases;
    • Government agencies such as DVLA and HMRC;
    • Open electoral register; or
    • In the event of a claim, third parties including any other party to the claim (such as a claimant/defendant), witnesses, experts (including medical experts), loss adjustors, lawyers and solicitors, and third party claims handlers.

    Which of the above sources apply will depend on your particular circumstances.

    Our legal bases for processing your personal data

    We process personal data where necessary in order to:

    • Engage with you when you or someone acting on your behalf asks us for a quote and are considering entering into a contract;
    • Satisfy our obligations under a contract with you;
    • Comply with a legal obligation, such as due diligence and reporting obligations, and responding to binding requests from regulators, law enforcement authorities or other government authorities;
    • Process data as may be required in the public interest, such as detecting and preventing fraud;
    • Pursue our legitimate interests in providing clients with insurance services, improve our services, to ensure we price our products appropriately, to manage risk, to manage our business efficiently, to perform audits, and to maintain accurate records.

    We process special category data when you provide consent or when we need to:

    • Advise, arrange, underwrite or administer an insurance policy or administer a claim under an insurance policy;
    • Protect, investigate, and defend legal claims;

    Who we share personal data with

    To allow us to meet our obligations and effectively provide our services to you, it may be necessary to pass your personal data onto external parties. These external parties may include:

    • Credit reference agencies
    • Anti-fraud databases
    • Claims handlers
    • Lawyers and Solicitors
    • Loss adjustors
    • External parties involved in the claim
    • Private investigators
    • The police and law enforcement
    • External parties involved in the investigation, defence or prosecution of claims
    • Other insurers (under court order or to prevent and detect fraud)
    • The Prudential Regulatory Authority, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Information Commissioner's Office and other regulators as required by law
    • Companies that are part of the Beazley group
    • Our suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we have with them

    Your data will be shared securely, and only when absolutely necessary. It will never be sold on to external parties or organisations for marketing purposes.

    International data transfers

    As Beazley is a global insurer, we may transfer or share your data outside the European Economic Area for our operational procedures. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who are working for us or one of our suppliers. We will always take steps to ensure your data is treated and transferred securely with appropriate safeguards and controls in place.

    Ongoing storage and use of your personal data

    We will not keep personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it is processed. It will be retained in accordance with our Records Management Policy. Laws or regulations may require us to keep records for specific periods of time. We may also need to keep records in order to administer the insurance relationship, to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations or to resolve queries or disputes which may arise.

    We seek to comply with principles of "data minimisation". This means we try to ensure that we avoid collecting or processing data other than the types and volume of personal data required to achieve the purposes set out in this Data Privacy Notice.

    Information Security

    We implement technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information we process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the on-going integrity and confidentiality of personal information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to ensure the security of the processing.

    Your data subject rights

    Under Data Protection regulation you have the right to:

    • Obtain a copy of your personal data held by Beazley
    • Have any incorrect personal data corrected
    • Request the erasure of any of your personal data
    • Restrict or object to the use of your personal data
    • Request the personal data you provided to Beazley to be moved to another organisation

    If you wish to exercise any of these rights please write to the below address stating your request and contact details.

    The Data Protection Officer
    Beazley Plc
    Plantation Place South
    60 Great Tower Street
    London
    EC3R 5AD

    If you contact us regarding the exercise of these rights, we will seek to action your wishes. There maybe in some cases (particularly where the request relates to the restriction of use of personal data, the objecting to the use of personal data or the erasure of the data) reasons why we are not able to fully comply with your request, particularly where we are required to keep and use that data to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

    Complaints

    Beazley is committed to providing high quality products and services. If you feel that we have not met your expectations, we'd like to know so we can put things right for you. You can submit a complaint by writing to the address below.

    Complaints
    Beazley Plc
    Plantation Place South
    60 Great Tower Street
    London
    EC3R 5AD

    We would expect that any complaint can best be dealt with by contacting us in the first instance, and we will take complaints made to us seriously. However, if you wish to complain about our use of your personal data, and do not wish to contact us first, you also have the right to complain directly to the supervisory authority. Full details on this can be found on the following websites:

    Automated decision making

    In some cases we use an automated decision making process to generate a quote to provide you with an insurance service; this process will only use the information which you have provided to us and will make an overall assessment of your application. This assessment will consider the level of risk involved and if applicable, generate a quote for the insurance service. The automated decision making process is regularly tested to ensure it remains fair, effective and unbiased. If you object to the use of automated decision making, please call us on the telephone number displayed on the quote generation page or contact the Beazley Data Protection Officer.

    Use of cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

    We use cookies on our websites so that we can track how users navigate through our sites, and in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our sites. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our websites, but the information obtained is used on an anonymous, aggregated basis and you cannot be identified from this. Cookies cannot look into your computer and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive and cookies cannot be used to identify who you are.

    You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we send to you and you can in fact modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.



    The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

    CookieNamePurposeMore information
    WebTrends WT_FPB, WT_PBC These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Opting out of WebTrends cookies
    Google Analytics _utma, _utmb, _utmz, _utmc These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics - safeguarding your data
    Windows Internet Information Services cs(cookie) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Microsoft privacy policy
    .Net or ASPX cookie when users log into the Lawyers and A&E risk management sites IGXSessionState These cookies are used to track whether a user has logged in to the risk management site. If the cookie exists, access to the site is allowed. If the cookie does not exist, the user will receive the login screen. ASP.NET cookie overview

    Web analytics

    In order to develop our site in line with our customers' needs, Beazley keeps a track on which pages on our website are visited most frequently and how long visitors spend on our site. We use this information to help improve the site.

    We never gather other information from your disk or computer. We collect a copy of the data held by the cookie for inclusion in any analysis. We use full SSL protocols when collecting visitor information on secure pages; this ensures that the site's security is not compromised. We encrypt all transmitted visitor information (even from non-secure pages), so no-one else can read the information we gather.

    We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. and WebTrends to analyze website traffic. Google Analytics and WebTrends set a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this site. Google and WebTrends store the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States, European Union Member States and other countries. Google and WebTrends may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's and WebTrends' behalf. Google and WebTrends will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google and WebTrends will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or WebTrends. Beazley use Google Analytics and WebTrends to optimise this site and improve the service we provide to our visitors. More information about how to reject or delete this cookie may be found here:

    http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html
    http://webtrends.com/privacy-policy/

    YouTube cookies

    We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

    Search engine

    The search engine on our website is designed to be powerful and easy to use . The search is made possible by a piece of hardware (a search 'appliance') supplied by Autonomy that is plugged into our server and continuously indexes the content on our site. All search requests are handled by the appliance and the information is not passed on to any third party, including Autonomy.

    Website surveys

    From time to time, we may invite our Site visitors to participate in an online survey about our online services. Participation is entirely optional and any information we collect is only used to improve the products and services we offer to our visitors. We may collect your name, company and email address.

    Changes to this privacy policy

    If we change our privacy policy in any way, we will post these changes on this page. You are responsible for checking this privacy policy whenever you access the Site.