Close

Search Results

Sorry we couldn't find any results for you.

    Loading search results

    Skip to Content

    Beazley Plc ("Beazley") regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to the website. Our privacy policy explains how we collect information from the Beazley.com website (the 'Site'), what we do with it, whom we share it with and how your information may be lawfully and correctly treated by our staff.  By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out below.  Please take time to review this privacy policy carefully.

    For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), Beazley is a data controller.

    We apply appropriate safeguards to any personal information which we collect, record or use in any way, however that information is held (i.e. whether on paper, computer or other media), to ensure it complies with the Act.  We restrict access to that information as appropriate within our organisation to those who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you.

    For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Beazley is a data controller.  

    The information we collect:

    In order for you to use the service offered in this website, we need to collect various types of information. This information will include name, address, e-mail address, telephone, fax numbers, and details relating specifically to any insurance coverage required. 

    Personal information

    Marketing purposes

    We would like to keep you in the loop about news, products, competitions and offers from Beazley.  To ensure we're always improving and delivering our best products and services to you, we may also get in touch to ask for your feedback. You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of the Site. However, if you choose to subscribe for news or information from us, we will ask you to provide us with certain limited personal information such as your name, email address and in some instances the first six digits of your policy number.

    Online claims notification

    The Site provides the ability for online claims notification by a user.  Information collected includes insured name, name of person completing the form along with their phone number and email address, policy number and date and description of the alleged event. The user can also upload supporting documentation.  This information is emailed to claims@beazley.com which is handled internally within Beazley and BeazleyClaims@vericlaiminc.com, a third party provider who provides claim management services.  Vericlaim Inc handles all information in accordance with this privacy statement.

    Non-personal information

    We collect and use the following information in the following ways:

    Internet Protocol addresses (IP)

    When you visit this website, our server will automatically record your domain and IP, the date, time and duration of your visit, and any information you provide by filling in forms on any of our websites. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet.  This information does not identify you as an individual, but rather the computer that is being used to view the website.  We only use IP address to analyse trends, administer our website, track general user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

    We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with any of our websites or if you contact us for any other reason.

    Hyperlinks

    The Site may provide links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you access third party websites via these hyperlinks, you will leave the Beazley Site. Beazley does not control such third party websites or their privacy practices, which may be different from Beazley's. The Beazley privacy statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to third parties.

    Use of cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

    We use cookies on our websites so that we can track how users navigate through our sites, and in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our sites. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our websites, but the information obtained is used on an anonymous, aggregated basis and you cannot be identified from this.  Cookies cannot look into your computer and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive and cookies cannot be used to identify who you are.

    You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we send to you and you can in fact modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.  For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

    The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

     

    CookieNamePurposeMore information

    WebTrends

    WT_FPB, WT_PBC

    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

    Opting out of WebTrends cookies

    Google Analytics

    _utma, _utmb, _utmz, _utmc

    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

    Google Analytics - safeguarding your data

    Windows Internet Information Services 

    cs(cookie)

    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

    Microsoft privacy policy

    .Net or ASPX cookie when users log into the Lawyers and A&E risk management  sites

    IGXSessionState

    These cookies are used to track whether a user has logged in to the risk management site. If the cookie exists, access to the site is allowed. If the cookie does not exist, the user will receive the login screen.

    ASP.NET cookie overview

    Web analytics

    In order to develop our site in line with our customers' needs, Beazley keeps a track on which pages on our website are visited most frequently and how long visitors spend on our site. We use this information to help improve the site.

    We never gather other information from your disk or computer. We collect a copy of the data held by the cookie for inclusion in any analysis. We use full SSL protocols when collecting visitor information on secure pages; this ensures that the site's security is not compromised. We encrypt all transmitted visitor information (even from non-secure pages), so no-one else can read the information we gather.

    We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. and WebTrends to analyze website traffic. Google Analytics and WebTrends set a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this site. Google and WebTrends store the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States, European Union Member States and other countries. Google and WebTrends may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's and WebTrends' behalf.  Google and WebTrends will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google and WebTrends will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or WebTrends. Beazley use Google Analytics and WebTrends to optimise this site and improve the service we provide to our visitors. More information about how to reject or delete this cookie may be found here:

    http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

    http://webtrends.com/privacy-policy/

    YouTube cookies

    We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode.  This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.  To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

    Search engine

    The search engine on our website is designed to be powerful and easy to use .  The search is made possible by a piece of hardware (a search 'appliance') supplied by Autonomy that is plugged into our server and continuously indexes the content on our site.  All search requests are handled by the appliance and the information is not passed on to any third party, including Autonomy.

    Website surveys

    From time to time, we may invite our Site visitors to participate in an online survey about our online services. Participation is entirely optional and any information we collect is only used to improve the products and services we offer to our visitors. We may collect your name, company and email address.

    Recruitment

    Data is collected about candidates for employment at Beazley for the purpose of matching them to employment opportunities at Beazley and for evaluating the match between them and Beazley. As part of this, the candidate's data will be stored in electronic and paper filing systems. The data may be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes of matching candidates to future vacancies. The data may be shared within the Beazley group, but will not be shared outside of the group, excepting that the data may be shared with a third-party service retained by Beazley to assist with hiring and/or to validate the data contained on a successful candidate's application or CV/resume.

    How we use this information:

    We will only use the information you have provided in order to:

    • Ensure that content from our websites are presented in the most efficient manner for you and your computer;
    • Process claims notifications from online claim forms filled in by the user;
    • Respond to any query or comment you have made, or to provide you with news or information you have requested.

    The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA.  By submitting your details you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  On many occasions data processing will take place at Beazley, and at a third party subcontracted to Beazley, called Digital Page Publishers, Ltd. (hereinafter "DPPL"). The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to DPPL and all processing will be carried out under our instruction.

    Please note that we may appoint third party organisations in order to assist us in providing you with the news or information you have requested. However, we have taken steps to ensure that all such entities protect your data adequately.

    In relation to any other third parties we will only disclose your information where you have given your consent or where we are required to do so by law, or where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.  Please see the section on 'Disclosure of your information' for more specific examples.

    All data processing is regulated under the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Information security

    On this website we protect any information you have given us by use of industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) 256 bit encryption technology to encrypt sensitive information. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk.

    Disclosure of your Information

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business of assets.
    • If Beazley or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property of safety of Beazley, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Modifying and removing personal information

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contact us at the address below.

    If at any time you would like your record and all personal information relating to you removed from our system, please send an e-mail to info@Beazley.com.  Such removal may not be possible until any current contracts of insurance with you have expired. 

    You have the right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small administration fee) and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected.

    Your acceptance of these terms

    By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Beazley and to this privacy policy.

    Changes to this privacy policy

    If we change our privacy policy in any way, we will post these changes on this page.  You are responsible for checking this privacy policy whenever you access the Site.

    This website is for UK residence and businesses only.

    Contact details

    Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to:

     

    Beazley plc
    2 Northwood Avenue, Northwood Park
    Santry Demesne, Santry
    Dublin, 9
    Email: info@beazley.com 
    Last updated: May 2012